2017 WWBBA Contest Results

19 Oct

Results of the West Wales Brass Band Contest
Burry Port Saturday 7th October 2017

4th Section

1st Oakdale Silver 172pts Conductor Kerry Bowden
2nd Phoenix Brass 170pts Conductor Luke Jenkins
3rd Gwaun Cae Gurwen 168pts Conductor Jeff Hutcherson

Best Instrumentalist Soprano Cornet Oakdale Silver
Oakdale played “The Journal of Phileas Fogg” by Peter Graham
Phoenix Played “Oregon” by Jacob de Haan
GCG played “First Suite in Eb” by Gustav Hoist
Adjudicator Dean Wright

3rd Section

1st Upper Rhondda 182pts Conductor Jayne Thomas
2nd Usk Brass 180pts Conductor Jeff Jones
3rd Cwmtawe Youth 178pts Conductor Wayne Pederick
4th Ynyshir 176pts Conductor Gary Davies
5th Severn Tunnel 175pts Conductor Daniel Hall

Best Instrumentalist Solo Cornet Upper Rhondda Band
Upper Rhondda played “ Variations on Laudate Dominum” by Edward Gregson
Adjudicator Dean Wright

2nd Section

1st Mid Rhondda (Thomas Coaches) 189pts Conductor Alan Gibbs
2nd Newport Borough 187pts Conductor Robin Hackett
3rd Crwbin Silver 186pts Conductor Craig Roberts
4th RAF St Athan 183pts Conductor Alan Bourne
5th Mellingriffith 2 182pts Conductor Andy Wareham
6th Penclawdd Brass 181pts Conductor Tony Small
7th Crosskeys Silver 179pts Conductor Mike Davies

Best Instrumentalist Rob Burnett (Euphonium) Mid Rhondda Band
Mid Rhondda Played “The Graces of Love” by Le Gratie d’Amore
Adjudicator Nigel Seaman

Youth Section

Best Performance of the Day The West Wales Trophy: Rhondda Fach Youth
The Best Section Award The Trevada Music Trophy: Rhondda Fach Youth

Gold Award: Rhondda Fach Youth
Mellingriffith Youth

Silver Award: Milford Haven Junior
Upper Rhondda Junior

Bronze Award: Gwaun Cae Gurwen Junior
Burry Port Junior

1st Section

1st Lewis Merthyr 190pts Conductor Craig Roberts
2nd Abergavenny Borough 189pts Conductor Sean O’Neill
3rd Briton Ferry Silver 184pts Conductor Jeff Pearce
4th BTM Band 183pts Conductor Jeff Hutcherson
5th Ammanford Town 182pts Conductor Glyn Davies

Best Instrumentalist Zoe Alexander (Flugel) Lewis Merthyr Band
Lewis Merthyr played “Brass Metamorphasis” by James Curnow
Adjudicator Ian Porthouse

Championship Section

1st Goodwick Brass 196pts Conductor Matthew Jenkins
2nd Ebbw Valley Brass 195pts Conductor Gareth Ritter
3rd LLwydcoed 194pts Conductor Chris Turner
4th Tylorstown 193pts Conductor Gary Davies
5th Pontardulais Town 192pts Conductor Paul Jenkins
6th City of Cardiff M1 191pts Conductor Nigel Seaman
7th Burry Port Town 190pts Conductor Christopher Bond
8th Markham District Colliery 188pts Conductor Matthew Rowe

Best Instrumentalist Lawrence Savage (Cornet) Ebbw Valley
Best Percussion Section: Goodwick Brass
Best Soprano Ellen Waite Ebbw Valley
Goodwick Brass played “A Kings Lie”by Stan Nieuwenhuis
Ebbw Valley played “Fragile Oasis” by Peter Meechan
LLwydcoed played “Symphony in Two Movements” by Edwrad Gregson

Adjudicator Ian Porthouse